75 High Street, Aberdour

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

Earlier 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house. Rendered, painted stone margins, painted base course to principal elevation.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centred door, blocked door to left (rendered over), windows to outer bays. 3 1st floor windows close to eaves centred above ground floor openings.

SW ELEVATION: attached to 77 High Street.

NE ELEVATION: plain, rendered gable wall.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: partially seen 2002; long single storey outshot.

Modern timber panelled door with upper glazing. 12-pane timber sash and case windows, modern fenestration to rear including rooflight. Pitched roof, graded grey slate, coped skew to NE, rendered coped gable apex stacks.

ARCH: rendered roundheaded arch leading to close, attached to NW/NE corner and 61 High Street. Inscribed stone 'RM WV 1723' to NW. Moulded stone coping.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: 73-75 High Street retains some original features and follows the old street line. Previously both houses were entered through doors fronting the street, however the entrance to 73 was re-aligned to the rear in the late 19th century and the door to the principal elevation blocked. The arch spanning the pend is attached to 61 High Street which until the late 20th century had been a forestaired 2-storey house, the house was rebuilt as a shop after fire damage.