Pavilion Block To E Of Central Steading, Buchanan Home Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Drymen, Stirling

Entry Name: Pavilion Block To E Of Central Steading, Buchanan Home Farm

Listing Name: Buchanan Farmhouse and Attached Steading (Flats 1-5 Buchanan Home Farm), Including Pair of Pavilion Blocks to North

Location: Drymen

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Drymen

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Drymen

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Late 18th/early 19th century with alterations; flatted probably later 20th century. 2-storey with later attic; 3-bay; farmhouse with flanking single storey L-shaped farm outbuilding wings (forming overall U-plan); pair of separate 2-storey; square-plan pavilion blocks attached to later farm buildings to N. Symmetrical design with regular fenestration to farmhouse and flanking pavilion-like projeting bays to principal (S) elevation. Harled. Eaves cornice to main complex.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay farmhouse to centre; central entrance with 20th century part-glazed piended-roofed porch; part-glazed panelled timber door set back. Flanking windows to ground and 1st floors and one above. Pair of inserted late 20th century dormers to roof; inserted skylight in between. 1st floor window to left return. Flanking single storey wings set back slightly ; 2 windows to that to right; one enlarged window (probably formerly 2 windows) to that to left. Slightly projecting outer flanking piended-roofed bays; window to each.

N and COURTYARD ELEVATIONS: pair of single storey wings project forward from either side of house. Altered openings; entrance (with late 20th century part-glazed door) to right and pair of windows to left to each wing. Space in between as entrance into courtyard. 1st floor window set back to centre of house; narrow lean-to to ground floor. Irregular openings to courtyard; both wings return for short distance at right angles on N side, partly enclosing it on this side.

E ELEVATION: pavilion-like bay projects to end of single storey wing to outer left. Long arm of wing set back to right; altered irregular fenestration; later porch to re-entrant.

W ELEVATION: pavilion-like bay projects to end of single storey wing to outer right. Long arm of wing set back to left; altered irregular fenestration.

PAVILION BLOCKS TO N: pair of 2-storey; square-plan; pavilion blocks at S end of later/significantly altered U-plan range of farm outbuildings; that to E with later lean-to section to E. Both with large inserted entrances to S. Single storey range adjoins W block to N; blocked entrance (formerly to attached range) to N side of E block. Stone steps up to 1st floor entrance to E side of W block; blocked ground floor window to W side. Ground floor opening to W side of E block.

UPVC windows to farmhouse; various large-pane timber framed and UPVC casement/fixed frame with top hopper elsewhere. Grey slate roofs; piended except to farmhouse. Coped gablehead stacks to either side (E and W) of farmhouse; round cans.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1999).

Statement of Interest

A carefully planned early farm steading; it must have originally been quite handsome with its symmetrical principal elevation with its flanking outer pavilion arrangement. It appears as 'Ibert' Farm on the 1865 OS map; which shows a further range of buildings grouped arround a U-shaped courtyard immediately to the N. An almost identical arrangement is to be found today (1999); however, with the exception of the above described pavilion blocks, the buildings appear to have been radically altered/rebuilt and are not included in the listing. It was built as an estate farm on the lands of the Duke of Montrose.