Inveravon Tower, Grangemouth

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'ness and Blackness, Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Parish: Bo'Ness And Carriden

Traditional County: West Lothian

Polmont

Description

15th century. Dilapidated remains of round, 3.65m wide tower, formerly part of Inveravon Castle (destroyed 1455). Coursed, squared rubble exterior walls (1.52m thick). E side of tower collapsed. Some remains of vaulted ceiling to ground floor W. Some openings remain in W side.

Statement of Interest

Inveravon Tower is all that remains of a 15th century castle that once existed on this site. Belonging to the Hamilton family, Inveravon was besieged and destroyed by James II in 1455, reportedly as part of the King's campaign to wipe out the Black Douglas family. The original form of the Castle is unknown with the remaining tower offering very few clues, as most of the architectural features have since decayed through time. However, the castle may have continued to be inhabited in some way after this destruction, as it is found marked on Blaeu's 1654 map of the region as 'INNEREUIN' together with a small castle symbol. A branch of the Hamilton family were later to be found further E at the nearby Kinneil House (see separate listing) dating from the late 15th century onwards; although it is unknown whether these were the same family that earlier owned Inveravon. Inveravon Tower sits within the scheduling boundary for the Antonine Wall (SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT), but is not included in the schedule. The line of the wall approaches from the SE, and arcs over the N side of the Tower before heading W towards Kinneil.

Inveravon Tower lies within the amenity zone for the Antonine Wall recommended in D N Skinner The Countryside of the Antonine Wall (1973), and which will form the basis of the buffer zone, yet to be defined, for the proposed Antonine Wall World Heritage Site.