Burial Ground, Imirriabhach, Loch Doine

A Category C Listed Building in Balquhidder, Stirling

Parish: Balquhidder

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crianlarich

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Probably later 18th century. Rectangular burial enclosure with roughly-coped rubble walls and plain cast-iron gate to entrance in N elevation. Walls partially collapsed. This enclosure has local historical significance.

Statement of Interest

Situated at the head of Loch Doine. Dorothy Wordsworth notes that this was the burying place of the MacGregors, who held extensive lands in the area. She describes it as having 'ornamental balls on the four corners of the wall'. The previous list description mentions a broken inscribed stone of 1771. There is also a MacGregor Mausoleum in Balquhidder Parish at Auchtubh.