Carriage House, 1 The Gardens, Aberlady

A Category B Listed Building in Aberlady, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Aberlady

Traditional County: East Lothian

Aberlady

Description

Later 18th century. Imposing 3-storey house with 2nd floor lofts, within walled garden. Roughly squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings, some harl and concrete pointing, raised margins, cornice and eaves course. Rubble sides and rear.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay, formerly 2 entrances at ground to centre bays with later window between. Keystoned door to left with relieving arch, double panelled door, 2 corbels above. Secondary doorway to right now blocked in stone. Outer windows at ground with relieving arches. 4 windows above at 1st floor. 2nd floor has 4 smaller louvred loft openings close under eaves, resembling granary windows.

N ELEVATION: dominated by large, shouldered wallhead stack to left of centre. Gabled single storey rubble addition to left projecting at left; pantiled. Entrance at ground to right of centre with double doors, windows flanking; furher window to outer left. 3 windows at 1st floor, 2 smaller openings at 2nd floor, 1 louvred. Blank gable to W. Small openings to E at 2nd floor. 1 to loft-floor with projecting iron bar and cill, possibly from a hoist. Sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern, 6-pane to smaller 2nd floor window to S. Grey slates, coped skews, scrolled skewputts. Broad, harled end stacks. Interior not seen. CARRIAGE HOUSE AND GARDEN WALLS: piend-roofed, 2-storey carriage-house to NE, corrugated sheet metal roof, set within rubble garden walls extending to N enclosing approximately 1 acre. Bee bole wall to N listed separately.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Luffness estate, the house is known locally as Sherat's house, the name of the last occupier, a market gardener. It was formerly connected with the Carmelite monastery to the E at Luffness; this was the site of the nunnery and orchard. The lofts are unusual, probably connected with the storage of produce. The house faces the Haddington road, and would have had access to the sea behind (OS Map, 1854). Aberlady was the Port of Haddington, and it is possible that this important house may have been connected with harbour trade. Probably the house referred to as The Braeheids by J P Reid.