Burnbrae, Back Street, Bridge Of Earn

A Category C Listed Building in Almond and Earn, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Parish: Dunbarney

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bridge of Earn

Description

Dated 1800. Good survival of early 2-storey and 2-storey with attic, 5-bay tenement with dated oval panel in wallhead gable, and flanked by 2-storey and attic, 2-bay dwelling and later piended 2-storey, 2-bay shop and dwelling, on former main route at heart of Bridge of Earn village. Large blocks of red sandstone ashlar and snecked roughly squared and coursed red sandstone rubble to outer bays. Some droved window dressings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical entrance elevation to W with gablehead stack to centre wallhead gable, part-glazed timber door at centre flanked by later windows altered from doors. Canted dormer window over outer left bays. Altered rear (E) elevations.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows with horns to 1st floor and gablehead, non-traditional modern glazing elsewhere. Grey slates. Coped ashlar wallhead gable and ridge stacks with thackstanes and some cans.

Statement of Interest

This short terrace of local red sandstone buildings with Burnbrae at its centre is a significant element in the streetscape of this early part of the village of Bridge of Earn. It is a good survival of an early tenement building and it conforms to the Scottish tradition of a central wallhead gable. The building immediately to the north is the separately listed Cyprus Inn; it is similarly styled with its centre bay rising into a wallhead gable. The Inn appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as a brewery, but as a public house on the 2nd edition. Development in Back Street commenced in 1769 when local joiner and undertaker, John Gilloch, obtained a ninety nine year lease from the Moncreiffe Estate of a strip of land running from Sealsbridge, to the south of Burnbrae, and the River Earn to the east. There are some good rubble boundary walls located at the rear of these properties.

List description revised 2009.