Ardentinny Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Dunoon And Kilmun

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Ardentinny

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Ardentinny Hotel is an 18th century hotel associated with a well-known ferry route to Coulport. It is a rare example of an 18th century or earlier building in the area, particularly in its symmetrical formality. It is at the centre of Ardentinny village and the most notable building and emphasises the former position of Ardentinny in the infrastructure of Cowal. The building consists of a 3-bay 2-storey central block with canted dormers, facing SW and containing the central entrance in a small flat-roofed porch flanked by small oculi. To the sides are gabled wings slightly recessed from the façade and to the rear, a semi-circular stair tower.

Ardentinny Hotel consists of a central core of probably 18th century date, although it has been suggested that parts of the building are up to 400 years old (Walker, 1992, 138). At least the central 3-bay, 2-storey portion are probably 18th century, with the semi-circular rear stair projection. The wing extending NE from this may also be of this date. Towards the end of the 19th century, a second 3-bay 2-storey façade facing the S was added, with 2-storey canted bays. Later, probably in the early 20th century, a further 2 bays were added to the E of the S façade. Outbuildings shown on earlier maps have since been demolished.

Interior: the interior is relatively plain and largely modernised. The dining room and many of the bedrooms retain their original shutters. The original stone stair also survives.

Materials: painted rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with stone skews, stone stacks and clay cans. 4-pane timber sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

Ardentinny was an important ferry point for both passengers and cattle, with a regular ferry to Coulport on the other side of Loch Long.