The Popinjay Hotel, Lanark Road, Rosebank

A Category B Listed Building in Dalserf, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Larkhall

Parish: Dalserf

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Larkhall

Description

Alexander Cullen, 1900, with later alterations and additions to rear. 2-storey 5-bay asymmetrical Tudor-style hotel occupying corner site with single storey range to N, incorporating 2 former cottages (3 and 5 Lanark Road), circa 1876 to extreme N. Harled with red sandstone dressings at ground; applied timber framing at 1st floor; stugged and snecked cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings to cottages with droved sandstone continuous addition to N. Chamfered reveals and stone mullions to windows at ground; plain bargeboards to gables; gabletted dormers to N range. Gatepiers and walls at right angles to S wall of Tudor block. Irregularly fenestrated S and E (rear) elevations with various flat-roofed modern additions.

SW (PRINCIPAL) CORNER ELEVATION: projecting angled gabled bay to SW with modern porch at ground; modern large-pane, 2-leaf doors with flanking lights; bipartite window below finialled gable above. Advanced gabled, 2-bay block to W (left), (facing Lanark Road): round-headed original door (now blocked to form window) with bracketted canopy above in bay to left; window to right flanking; 2 windows, evenly disposed at 1st floor; finialled gable above; tall stack breaking pitch to right. Recessed 3-light bow window with 3-light bracketted timber oriel at 1st floor above. 2-bay block to S, (right): 2 windows, evenly disposed at ground din bay to left; bracketted balcony with timber railings and door, set to right, behind at 1st floor. Tripartite window at ground in gabled bay to right; 3-light window to jettied and finialled gable above.

N RANGE: single original 3-bay range, adjacent to corner block: timber bracketted, canopied doorpiece in bay to centre; dormer above. Bipartite window in bay to right; non-aligned dormer above. Recessed 3-light bowed window with Tudor gable in bay to left; dormer, set to left above. Irregular, 10-bay range comprising a pair of asymmetrical cottages to outer left (N). Pitched porch on timber supports with open timber gablehead over bipartite window (formerly door) in bay to right of centre; 3-light window in bay to right; jerkin headed advanced bracketted bipartite in bay to penultimate right; 2 dormers flanking above; canopied door (now blocked to form window) in bay to outer right; dormer above. Bipartite window with non-aligned dormer above in bay to left; window in each remaining bay to left including off centre pair of doors (one now blocked to form window) with paired dormers above.

Timber sash and case windows to Tudor block with some fixed leaded stained glass windows at ground; variety of glazing patters to remainder. Rosemary tiles to Tudor block; grey slate to N range; modern felt covering to additions; tall harled, coped stacks to SW and N; ashlar skew to N end of N range; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

INTERIOR: thoroughly modernised.

GATE, GATEPIERS AND WALLS: Art Nouveau-style wrought-iron gate; pair of square-plan red sandstone ashlar piers with ball caps sited to S; painted short walls flanking with red sandstone cope; railings missing.

Statement of Interest

Upgraded to category B, 07.05.93. B-Group with 18-30 Lanark Road, 21 Lanark Road and 1 and 3 Lanark Road. This site was originally occupied by shops at ground with accommodation above. The Popinjay was built as a hotel and is still used as such. Designed by Alexander Cullen at the same time as his residential buildings (18-30 Lanark Road) opposite, it contributes to a sense of stylistic unity in the centre of Rosebank.