5 Kirk Road, Dalserf

A Category C Listed Building in Dalserf, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Larkhall

Parish: Dalserf

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Larkhall

Description

Probably mid 17th century with later alterations. Row of 3 single storey, 4-and 3-bay cottages forming approach to Dalserf Parish Church. Harled with painted ashlar margins to openings. Blocked cills.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No 1: 4-bay. Architraved boarded boarded door in bay to left of centre. window in each remaining bay. No 3: 4-bay. Architraved door in bay to right of centre. Window in each remaining bay. No 5: architraved door set slightly to left in bay to centre. window in each bay flanking.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration with flat-roofed addition to No 5 and lean-to corrugated-iron addition to No 1.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled wall to No 1; window, set to right with restoration plaque dated above; gablehead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; small 2-pane roof lights to rear. Grey slate roof; evenly disposed ashlar coped ridge and gablehead stacks; ashlar skews with blocked skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

Statement of Interest

B-group with old manse and church. According to the Statistical Account written in 1951, the cottages at this stage were still thatched and 'brightly painted'. The roofs were slated as part of the 1959 restoration.