Northern Byre, Muirshiel Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Dunlop, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Annick

Parish: Dunlop

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Uplawmoor

Description

Probably earlier 19th century with 19th and 20th century additions. 3-bay, single storey and attic farmhouse with bipartite dormers and flanking byres to N and S forming U-plan courtyard to E (front). House rendered with ashlar dressings; whitewashed random rubble to byres. Raised ashlar window margins to house; long and short droved sandstone quoins to byres.

HOUSE: central mid-20th century piend-roofed glazed porch to E (front); fully glazed inner door with bevelled glass; flanking windows; bipartite piend-roofed dormers to attic. Byres adjoining N and S gables. Irregularly fenestrated rear (W) elevation with 20th century 2-storey and basement piend-roofed addition to centre; conservatory to left.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Coped, rendered stacks; yellow clay cans. Ashlar-coped skews. Graded grey slate.

S RANGE: former threshing barn. L-plan with gable to E and piend-roof to W. Sliding timber boarded doors to courtyard; raised section of wallhead to centre with swept roof; slit windows.

N RANGE: M-gable to E: stone byre to left with pigeon loft at gable apex; 20th century brick byre to right with sliding door. Piend-roofed addition with brick stack to W (rear) of brick byre. Timber-boarded doors.

Statement of Interest

The best surviving example in Dunlop Parish of the single storey and attic courtyard type farmhouse; most of the other farmhouses of this type have been considerably extended and altered. There has been a farm at Muirshiel since the early 18th century: it is shown on Roy's map of 1747, although at that time it was called 'Muirshield'. The surviving buildings, however, probably date from the 1820s or '30s. The original part of the North byre may be slightly later, as it has a broader gable than the South byre; however, it is shown on the 1858 OS map. The bipartite dormers were probably added on in the late 19th century. The OS maps show a horse mill to the South of the South byre.