92 Main Road, Dunlop

A Category C Listed Building in Dunlop, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Annick

Parish: Dunlop

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dunlop

Description

Probably early 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay gabled cottage, with irregular fenestration, 19th century lean-to addition to E gable, and 2-storey 20th century addition to rear. Rendered rubble with painted sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised eaves band course to front; raised window margins. Irregular fenestration to front and rear. Entrance to rear through lean-to glazed timber conservatory.

Gablehead stacks. Graded grey slate. Cast-iron downpipes

INTERIOR: modernised from derelict

BOUNDARY WALL: coped random rubble boundary wall to garden.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 64-82 Main Street (even numbers), 86-90 Main Street (even numbers) and 75-95 Main Street (odd numbers). A traditional cottage, situated prominently at the foot of Main Street, opposite the church. Listed for streetscape value. Renovated by the National Trust for Scotland under the Little Houses Scheme in the late 20th century.