Troswick Clack Mills, Including Road Bridge and Footbridges

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Parish: Dunrossness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandwick

Description

A late 19th century flagstone and rubble clapper road bridge spanning the Burn of Clumlie. The bridge has 2 flat arches and low coursed rubble parapets.

Statement of Interest

The road bridge at Troswick dates to the latter part of the 19th century and is a rare rubble and flagstone clapper bridge, spanning a small burn and situated in a rural setting, close to a row of nationally important former watermills. Clapper bridges are mainly found in the Highlands and Islands of Scotland and although once a common type, they are now rare. Troswick Bridge has undergone some alteration to form a modern road, but the rubble and flagstone construction survives.

Age and Rarity

This bridge dates from the latter part of the 19th century. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1882 does not show any track or road at this site. A track is depicted on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, surveyed in 1900, and it is likely that the bridge was built to provide local access across the Burn of Clumlie. There has been some alteration to the bridge as the parapets have been heightened and the road surface has been renewed.

A clapper bridge is an early type of bridge construction with slabs laid across a series of rocks or piles of stones. It was easier to build than an arched structure. There are other surviving examples of this bridge type, mostly in the Highlands and Western Isles. These include Achnamara, a clapper bridge in Knapdale, Argyll and Bute which was constructed in 1684 and is a scheduled monument (SM10341) and North Shawbost Bridge on the Isle of Lewis, which is a 4-span rural bridge and is listed at category B (LB6605).

Clapper bridges can be of varying lengths. This one has two spans, whereas the late 18th-early 19th century example at Aultbea in the Highlands, has seven spans (listed at category C, LB7907).

Whilst they may once have been a common type of bridge, surviving examples are now rare. Most small bridges in rural locations are arched. There is one other clapper bridge currently known in Shetland on the Mill Burn, Bressay.

This bridge at Troswick is a rare example of a short span clapper bridge in Shetland.

Architectural or Historic Interest

Technological excellence or innovation, material or design quality

The coursed rubble and flagstone construction is typical for a small clapper bridge. The bridge has two arches, and is one of the smaller examples. The parapets have been heightened.

Setting

The bridge is located on a minor road in a rural setting to the south of Clumlie Loch and is associated visually with a series of seven former water mills, which are currently scheduled (SM2859). The water mills are in a line and form a distinctive, low-lying feature in the landscape.

Regional variations

There are no known regional variations.