Haa, Fair Isle

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Parish: Dunrossness

Traditional County: Shetland

North Ronaldsay

Description

Early 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical gabled haa of rectangular plan with later lean-to addition to rear (N) and single storey piend-roofed wing to E. Limewashed rubble walls.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, windows at ground and 1st floor in each bay; entrance door at ground between centre and right bay; small window above at eaves. Window in single storey, single bay wing at right.

W GABLE: 2-bay asymmetrical elevation comprising windows at ground and first floor in right and left bays respectively; later single storey, single bay lean-to wing at left.

Deep-set multi-pane timber sash and case windows. Stone slab graded roof with boldly crowstepped skews and coped rubble stacks with circular cans.

GARAGE: modern gabled garage in matching style and materials to N.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble walls.

Statement of Interest

Walter Scott was entertained by the Master of Fair Isle here in 1814. The 96 merks of land that was Fair Isle were acquired sometime in the early 17th century by the Sinclairs of Quendale. When the Quendale estates were bankrupted in 1766, the Stewarts of Brough in Orkney bought the island, and it was a hundred years until it reverted back to Shetland ownership under the Bruces of Sumburgh.