Lowood, Edinburgh Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Lowood, Including Outbuildings, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

Robert Weir Schultz, 1910-12. 2-storey, L-plan, 17th century Scottish style mansion. Random rubble; tooled ashlar dressings with roll-moulded arises to openings. Eaves course. Carvings of animals and foliage in coped gabled dormerheads to 1st floor windows, breaking eaves.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey circular entrance tower in re-entrant angle, with conical roof; bowed and banded pilasters to doorpiece with gabled canopy, on deep brackets segmental-arched doorway with keystone carved with date ?AD1910?; modern 8-panelled timber door, flanked by small windows, with single window aligned above. Irregular fenestration to left, including 2 diamond shaped windows at ground floor. Timber door with 3-pane rectangular fanlight at centre of projecting gable to outer left; bipartite and single windows to 1st floor; small single window to centre above. Regular fenestration in bays right of re-entrant angle. Later harled and coped wall at SE angle joining house to outbuildings, and low coped wall at NE angle, with steps to garden.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 2-2-1. 2-bay projecting gable to left, comprising single storey canted window at ground floor, 2 windows at 1st floor and bullseye window at attic. Variety of single windows at ground floor to right; small window hugging eaves at 1st floor, bipartite window to right, flat-roofed dormer to attic.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay with regular fenestration; single storey 3-light canted window to left, including French window and steps to garden, with plain railings.

N ELEVATION: single bay, central to N gable, comprising 2-storey 3-light canted window, with grey slate roof.

Timber small pane timber sash and case windows, fixed or casement to smaller windows; graded grey slate roof; red terracotta ridge; corniced stacks breaking pitches, with circular cans; cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped skews with scrolled skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen (1997)

OUTBUILDINGS: single-storey L-plan range joined to house by wall

at SE angle; partly altered with later timber additions to S. Harled and vertically timbered at gableheads; 6-hole dovecot to W gablehead; door in N gablehead, with canopy. Variety of timber doors. Louvred timber ventilator to rear. Graded grey slate roof, catslide roof to S; red terracotta ridge; harled ridge stack with circular cans. Predominantly 8-pane bipartite casement windows, with projecting cills. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble sandstone walls with semicircular coping; circular gatepiers capped by elongated hemispherical domes. Later wooden gates.

Statement of Interest

The canopied door to the N gablehead of the outbuilding suggests that it may have formerly been used as a gig house. Lowood has touches of Queen Anne, and shows strong parallels with the earlier work of John Kinross.