Dalmeny House Stables, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, Stable Block

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

Probably William Wilkins, circa 1820. 2-storey, Tudor stable block; originally symmetrical U-plan with screen wall and central gateway closing 4th side of court. Droved sandstone ashlar. Pedimented gables. Base course. Rectangular hoodmoulds. Stone mullions. Crenellated parapets, with moulded cornices.

W COURTYARD RANGE: 3-bay advanced central block, comprising 2-leaf timber Tudor-arch doors to bays at ground, with bipartite windows aligned above, and incised cusping framing clock centred in false gablet above, later glazed canopy cantilevered between ground and 1st floor; flanked by 4-bay block to left, comprising bipartite windows in bays to left and outer right, with bipartite windows aligned above, door in penultimate bay to right, with bipartite window aligned above; and mirrored block to right, but with stone infilled bipartite window to outer right at 1st floor, and infilled right half of bipartite window in penultimate bay to left.

S COURTYARD RANGE: 8-bay, comprising 4 Tudor-arch coach house arches to left, with 2-leaf timber doors; 2 bipartite windows at centre; 2 doors to right; 3 widely spaced bipartite windows above.

N COURTYARD RANGE: 8-bay, mirroring S courtyard range, with 4th bipartite window above coach house arch to outer right.

SCREEN WALL: stugged coursers with coping; 2 octagonal ashlar gatepiers with cornices, ogival dome caps and finials.

REAR ELEVATIONS: random rubble at original block, roughly tooled rubble at extensions with droved and chamfered margins. Additions on all 3 sides.

2-light timber sash and case windows, 8-pane at ground, 6-pane at 1st floor. Graded grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Variety of rendered, octagonal ashlar sandstone ridge stacks, coped, circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener?s Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, Longcraig Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Newhalls Gate Lodge and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).

The N and S courtyard ranges appear to have been extended by 2 bays each, to the E. The ridge stack, with skew, to the E of the N courtyard range, marks the original end gable. The penultimate bipartite window to left of W courtyard range appears to have been a door, as the masonry and lack of hoodmould would suggest. No internal features of any interest survive.