Carlowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Carlowrie, Carlowrie Farmhouse, Including Garden Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Probably David Rhind, mid 19th century. 2-storey farmhouse, with single storey and attic block, and single storey, L-plan wing to N. Squared and snecked rubble, with droved and polished ashlar margins. Chamfered arrises. Consoled cornices to ground floor windows; blind arrowslits in 2-storey gables. Base course. Long and short quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay, comprising advanced bay to outer left, with tripartite window centred at ground, with window aligned above; single storey flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle, with window facing S, and 4-panel timber door facing E, with dormer window, breaking eaves, with gabletted stone dormerhead, aligned above; windows in bays to right, with dormer windows, breaking eaves, with gabletted stone dormerhead, aligned above.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay advanced block to right, comprising windows at centre and to outer left, with gablehead dormer windows, breaking eaves, with gabletted stone dormerhead, aligned above; recessed bay, with bipartite window to ground and gablehead dormer, breaking eaves, with gabletted stone dormerhead, aligned above, window at ground in S facing reveal; advanced gable to left, blank at ground, with window centred at 1st floor.

N WING: single storey, L-plan wing, perhaps former gig-house. Single window to E elevation; single window centred in gable at left of N elevation; blank W gable; modern vertically-boarded timber sliding-door to S facing reveal, with modern timber door facing W, near re-entrant angle to S.

E ELEVATION: blank advanced bay to outer left, with blind arrowslit in gable, capped by tall, pyramidal stone finial; single-storey and attic, 2-bay central block with bipartite window and single window at ground, with dormer windows, breaking eaves, with gabletted stone dormerheads, aligned above. Single storey wing to outer right.

Variety of timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; twin-flue, square droved ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks, coped with circular cans; skews and scroll skewputts.

GARDEN WALL: garden to W of house, walled on 3 sides; rubble, with semicircular coping, to E and N, random rubble with rubble coping, to W, opposite and parallel with principal elevation of Carlowrie steading (see separate listing). Garden protected to S by small ha-ha.

Dalmeny Estate property.