Presbytery, Church Of Our Lady Star Of The Sea, Castlebay, Barra

A Category B Listed Building in Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

OS Grid: NL667982

Entry Name: Presbytery, Church Of Our Lady Star Of The Sea, Castlebay, Barra

Listing Name: Castlebay Church of Our Lady Star of the Sea and Presbytery

Location: Barra

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas

Parish: Barra

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Ersary

Description

George Woulfe Brennan of Oban, architect. Erected 1888. Aisled Gothic church with 4-stage square tower, presbytery at east alongside.

Snecked and squared rubble, ashlar dressings.

CHURCH: tower with stepped angle buttresses, upper stages off-set; east- facing door, mostly hood-moulded pointed openings above, louvered at top (belfry) stage, clock to 3 faces of stage below; crenellated parapet enclosing pyramidal roof.

3-light gable windows both in hood-moulded pointed panel; aisle windows single pointed lights. Cross finials.

Interior: aisle arcades depressed arches on octagonal columns; leaded gable windows; roof timbers on corbels.

PRESBYTERY: 2 storeys; asymmetrical plan; square-headed openings; plate glass sash windows; door in south gable, and 2 windows either floor. Wall-head stack to east on ramped base, flanking gabled dormerheads; long single storey lean-to at north.

Roofs mostly slated.

Enclosed by rubble built wall, cast-iron gates and gatepiers to the SE.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such; presbytery included for group value.

B of S notes include further ref. to Brennan in 1906; but it is not clear what work, if any, was done then. Brenan states that the building of the church cost #2,000.