Dovecot, Arthurstone House Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Coupar Angus, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Coupar Angus

Traditional County: Perthshire

Ardler

Description

Dated 1610 (on SW skewputt). Red sandstone rubble, lectern-type, crowstepped dovecot, situated on outskirts of Arthurstone Estate walled garden. Single chamfered rat course, rising crow-stepped to E and W gables. Eaves course. Row of flight holes to S. Low rectangular opposed entrance openings to E and W. Monopitch slated roof.

INTERIOR: (seen, 2012). Row of recessed stone compartments to N and S walls.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a 17th century lectern dovecot. Although moved from its original position in Coupar Angus in 1883, the dovecot remains little altered in external form and retains its crowsteps, rat course and flight holes.

Dovecots were common features in Scottish country houses, monasteries and abbeys from the 16th century. Originally round in form, the lectern design, as here, became popular in the 17th century as it was more efficient in allowing nesting chambers to be accommodated.

The dovecot originally stood in Precinct Street in Coupar Angus and was moved to its present position in 1883 by the master mason D Reid.

Arthurstone Estate was originally owned by the Cistercian Abbey at Coupar Angus. After the Reformation, it was placed into private ownership. The present house (see separate listing) has a late 18th century core, with most of the building dating from the 19th century. There is also a walled garden (see separate listing). In the 20th century, the house spent some time as a private school for girls and was converted into private apartments circa 2005. The walled garden was also developed with the addition of private housing at this time.

List description updated, 2012.