Eday Church, Eday

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Eday

Traditional County: Orkney

Westray

Description

Dated 1858. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan simple gabled former UP church with depressed arch windows. Roughcast-rendered masonry. Regular fenestration of depressed-arch windows with prominent keystones to side and rear elevations. Steps to 2-leaf timber-panelled door in centre of SE gable; pointed-arch traceried window above; tall, narrow, round-arched windows to outer bays of gable.

Gothick-arched small-pane glazing in fixed timber windows. Slate roof.

INTERIOR: good interior with slightly bowed and classically detailed gallery, tongue and groove dado panelling and boarded pews.

Raised pulpit with decorative chair behind. Original gaslight fittings with replacement lights

BOUNDARY WALL: drystone rubble wall enclosing graveyard; square-plan gatepiers with stepped cope caps.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The church is situated in a very prominent position on the B9063, the main road across Eday, and has considerable presence in the landscape. It was originally built as a United Presbyterian Church, but is now used by the Church of Scotland. At the time of listing it has recently been re-roofed. There was originally a small belfry on the front (SE) gable.