School Room And Cottages, The Old School House, Seaview Terrace, Johnshaven

A Category C Listed Building in Benholm, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Benholm

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Johnshaven

Description

Terrace comprising former school room and school house with 2 cottages, of 2 builds. Two 2-storey, 3-bay cottages at E probably circa 1850. School rooms and house dated 1854. All single storey, the schoolhouse with 2 canted dormers to attic. Harled with tooled, long and short dressings, slate roofs. Corniced stacks, more elaborate at W. Former school and schoolhouse: house at W with centre door, flanking bipartites (possibly inserted circa 1870), lower contemporary lean-to at W gable. School: former school-room projects in centre of terrace, door to left, finialled gabled projection with multi-pane sash and case window at ground, smaller in gablehead. 4-pane glazing to modern glazing to Fernlea.