Cottage, 1 West Street, Johnshaven

A Category C Listed Building in Benholm, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Benholm

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Johnshaven

Description

Circa 1830. 2 storey, 3-bay house set on slope with entrance to N in 1st floor. Red sandstone ashlar, rusticated quoins, band course between ground and 1st; rubble to rear. 1 blocked door in sunk ground floor at N. Steps oversailing area to main door, 2 leaf door with geometric fanlight. To N good cast-iron railings shield basement area. Rear with slightly off-centre door.

Cottage to S; circa 1800. Single storey, 3-bay, ruinous, rubble part harled.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to N. Other, non-traditional glazing. Slate roof, brick end stacks.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a traditional house, situated close to the sea and adding significant value to the streetscape of this part of the village. The North elevation with its central glass and timber door and flanking windows is a particular feature and the oversailing steps are an elegant detail. The ruinous cottage in the garden adds to the interest of this house, and is likely to predate the house.

Category changed from B to C(S), March 2007.