Downfield Cottage, Broombank Terrace, Braemar

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, T-plan cottage. Weatherboarded, flushed to front, remainder lapped. Symmetrical 3-bay W (principal) elevation with central 2-leaf timber door, flanked by canted windows; pair of piended and canted dormers to attic, further dormers flanking wing to E.

Timber predominantly 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate, tile ridge. Central masonry stack.

INTERIOR: admission not possible at time of visit (November 2005).

Statement of Interest

Downfield is one of a group of listed cottages in Braemar which follow the distinctive traditional character of simple single storey and attic cottages. Downfield is unusual in that the main house is of timber framed construction, other such buildings in the village were constructed of granite rubble. The cottage retains the local traditional appearance of a symmetrical principal elevation with attic dormers. The use of timber framed construction is also a particular feature of the area, although more usually in Braemar confined to the timber 'wee houses' which were constructed as alternative summer homes for the villagers, who could then let their cottages to tourists.

According to the owner the cottage was built over 150 years ago and has continuously remained in the ownership of the family.