Post Horn Hotel, Crawford

A Category B Listed Building in Crawford, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Crawford

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Crawford

Description

Late 18th/early 19th century, with alterations, early 20th century large rear wing. Built as Crawford Inn. Low ranges between the two.

ORIGINAL BUILDNGS: 2-storeys, 3-bays, centre in-antis doorpiece, windows arer unusually large (enlarged in latter part of 19th century?) angles rusticated up to level of band between floors; 2 gabled dormers (shown in 1906 photograph), stacks removed, slate roof; pair lower WINGS, that to right - the larger - formerly with coach house opening. Painted rubble, ashlar margins, multi-paned upper windows at centre range; single stack survives on right wing.

REAR RANGE: early 20th century, and large, white-rendered, red tile roof, L-plan front, with 3-storey gable left, otherwise front looks ferro-concrete, large windows (original glazing) and dormers.

DETACHED BLOCK: to right, at roadside, also red tiled, part of main addition.