Balbegno Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Dated "Ano 1569 IWOD and E IRVEIN". Harled with stone dressings at upper works. Unusual L-plan (orientated with external angle pointing S) with re-entrant tower filling whole depth of angle and carried a storey higher than the main jamb with angle round and elaborate figured window

detail. Main jamb 3 storeys and attic, wing same height but with mezzanine corresponding to area of vault; wing has corbelled parapet decorated with head medallions and angle rounds; simple main roof with crowstepped gables. Vaulted ground floor, wide circular stair to first floor, first floor hall, 29'6" x 19'6", rib vaulted in 2 compartments

with sculptured corbels and bosses, compartments being painted with armorial bearings (partially restored by Alfred P Nixon, Edinburgh 1900). NE wing of later 18th century date, 2 storey 3 window (1st and 2nd close-spaced 12 pane sashes. Single storey Venetian porch fills area

between re-entrant angle and 18th century wing.

Statement of Interest

An outstanding house of its period. This type is related Gight, Delgatie Craig and Towie Barclay, particularly the last whose hall is modelled in plan and dimensions on the Balbegno one Stewart Cruden has related the figure sculpture - which includes a dummy window (of Huntly with carved figure looking out - to those at Edzell. They will therefore be of very early 17th century date. The medallions are also related in type to

those at Craigston. MacGibbon & Ross considered the roof of the main jamb to be later, probably late 17th or early 18th century, but the same arrangement, admittedly reputed to be the work of repairs the very end of the 16th century, occurs at Delgates. 'A' group with items 4, 5, 6 and 7.

SAM 984: De-scheduled 22 March 2005.