Holyrood Chapel, 15 Main Street, Newburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Foveran, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Ellon and District

Parish: Foveran

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Newburgh

Description

1838. L-plan schoo converted to ecclesiastical use circa 1882 at time of erection of new public school; Gothic clock tower added circa 1892 in re-entrant angle; interior reconstruction circa 1906-1909.

FORMER SCHOOL BUILDING: single storey gabletted dormer with narrow lanc et window in SE re-entrant angle above vestibule. Granite rubble on grabite ashlar basecourse; squared quoins and dressings. Pointed openings with double tier of radial voussoirs, presumably introduced cir ca 1882. Cruciform finials of gable ends and dormer gablet also dating to time of conversion. Simple rectilinear tracery. Simple coloured leaded glass, original glazing at S/School Road window only (see note).

CLOCK TOWER: 1892; 2-stage entrance tower, narrow pointed segmental entrance in gabletted porch with cruciform finial; simple rectilinear tracery in fanlight of 2-leaf boarded door, cast-iron hinges. Small ploygonal ante-chamber in re-entrant angle. Tall, paired louvered lancets at belfry stage, machicolated and parapetted above; pinnacled polygonal angle shafts corbelled out at top stage. Above parapet steep sided gablets with wrought-iron finials to each face, all with round clocks. Slated spire.

INTERIOR: nave; elaborate hammerbeam roof of 1906-7, refurbishment by John Robertson of Inverness; cinquefoil cusped braces, over three centred arched tie beam, herring bone pattern timberwork in spandrels between lower roof braces; dentilled cornice above. Door (with cusped detailing in fields) in arched recess in W wall of nave, originally leading to school house. Re-orientated 1962 (chancel end transferred from N to S); richly carved organ case now at N, pulpit with timber ogee capped sounding board and communion table at S (all presumably contemporary with circa 1906 refurbishment). Plainer timber roof in vestry.

Statement of Interest

Founded as charitable school by John Mather who later endowed Holyrood Chapel and seems to have helped fund the new schoo of 1882.

Interior refurbishment proposed since 1901 when the incumbent was bent on securing funds - appeals to Andrew Carnegie, 1901: correspondence in possession of Rev. Cook.

Timber ceilings characteristic of the work of John Robertson, being comparable to the one at St Laurence Church, Forres; said to have been installed by a local firm, Aulds of Ellon.

Glass, except S window, lost when removed during WWII. Some windows restored in recent years.