Mains Lodge With Boundary Walls And Gate-Piers, Leslie Mains, Leslie

A Category C Listed Building in Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Leslie (Fife)

Traditional County: Fife

Glenrothes

Description

Mid 19th century, altered 1925 by Gillespie and Scott, St Andrews. Single storey, 3-bay cottage with Doric columned porch at centre with piended roof and decorative finial. Door and windows in flanking bays blocked (1994). Squared and snecked dressed ashlar, whinstone rubble to sides and rear; ashlar margins with stone mullion to bipartite window in right bay, chamfered arrises; quoin strips.

No glazing remains. Grey slates, ashlar skews and mitred skewputts; cavetto coped ashlar stacks, decorative hopper and exposed eaves to front.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: flat-pyramidal coped ashlar gatepiers, finials no longer evident; high whinstone rubble boundary wall close to N gable.