Walled Garden, Ballachulish House, South Ballachulish

A Category B Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Walled Garden, Ballachulish House, South Ballachulish

Listing Name: South Ballachulish, Ballachulish House Including Bothy, Walled Garden, Sundial, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Lismore and Appin

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Lismore And Appin

Traditional County: Argyllshire

North Ballachulish

Description

Mid to late 18th century. 2-storey, 5-bay rectangular-plan laird's house (double-gabled, built in two phases - E range possibly 1764; W range possibly circa 1799); early to earlier 19th century 2-storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan wing at right angle to N; single storey kitchen wing adjoining main block to S; 20th century single storey glazed extension to rear. Early to mid 19th century rectangular-plan bothy (formerly attached to demolished service wing) to SE with dated marriage lintel (originally part of main block) and small dovecot set in S gablehead. House and bothy of white harled rubble; stone cills to W elevation of main block. Late 18th to early 19th century former random rubble walled garden (S wall now missing).

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 bays. Central timber panelled door; plain fanlight; flanking windows. 5 windows to 1st floor centred above ground floor openings. Central cast-iron rooflight. Single storey extension (kitchen wing) set back to S, large timber mullioned window.

S ELEVATION: single-storey kitchen wing adjoining main block, window off-centre right.

E and S (L-PLAN COURT YARD) ELEVATIONS: MAIN BLOCK (E): 5 bays. piended porch off-centre left; flanking window to left; long single pitch conservatory flanking to right. Long central stair window; flanking 1st floor windows. Large central pitched dormer window, wholly in roof, centred above stair window, slate cheeks. Door to left kitchen wing. NORTH WING (S): 3 bays. Central timber panelled door, astragalled fanlight; flanking windows. 2 1st floor windows.

N (GARDEN) ELEVATION: MAIN BLOCK: ground floor window to left; 1st floor window above. NORTH WING: 4 bays. 3 ground floor windows; door to right return with raggles of lean-to porch. 4 1st floor windows (long stair window to far right). 3 Velux rooflights

INTERIOR: staircase to centre-plan of main block (stone risers to 1st flight); 2 earlier 19th century marble fireplaces to double drawing room (N end of main block); plain cornices; late 19th century fire surrounds to most rooms.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows; a number of 12-pane timber sash and case windows throughout; long stair window to rear of main block and in N elevation of N wing. Pitched roofs; grey slates; coped gablehead and ridge stacks, circular clay cans.

BOTHY: single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan bothy. Rendered. W elevation: timber door to left; central window with inscribed and dated lintel above '17 IS MW 64' (carved heart shape separating initials); stable door to right. S elevation: dovecot opening with alighting ledge to gablehead. E elevation: 3 ground floor windows. 3 Velux rooflights. N elevation: 1 ground floor window to left; 1 attic floor window to right. Pitched roof; grey slates; coped and rendered gablehead stack to S.

WALLED GARDEN: roughly rectangular-plan walled garden formerly attached to house to N (SW portion of wall removed). Central door to N wall. Random smooth stone rubble with slate vertical coping. Isolated stone steps to S.

SUNDIAL and FOUNTAIN: rubble column with slate table dial to S end of walled garden. Probably 20th century, rubble and slate circular fountain basin to N end of walled garden.

BOUNDARY WALLS and GATEPIERS: smooth rubble boundary walls to E connected to line of walled garden. Circular plan smooth rubble gatepiers to W (at A828) connected to L-plan low boundary wall; conical smooth rubble caps (recently repaired).

Statement of Interest

Formerly the seat of the Stewarts of Ballachulish. The marriage lintel (now incorporated into the bothy) was probably originally set in E range of the main block; the intials represent John Stewart, 5th of Ballachulish, and his wife Margaret, daughter of William Wilson of Murrayshall. The original house is said to have been built in 1640 and was also said to be the location from which the decision on the date for the Massacre of Glencoe was made in 1692. The original house was later burnt down by Hanoverian soldiers in 1746. Now open as Ballachulish House Hotel (2002). The home former home farm, located to the south, has been significantly altered in the late 20th century. The fountain and the sundial do not appear on the OS maps of 1875 and 1900.