Burial Ground, Laggan Parish Church, Laggan Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Laggan, Highland

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Parish: Laggan

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Laggan

Description

1785, partially re-built and probably raised, 1842. Tall rectangular grey granite rubble church with tooled granite ashlar dressings.

Entrances in outer bays of long north elevation, masked at NW by shallow gabled porch with round-headed doorway.

3 long round-headed windows in south elevation, and similarly headed (1842) pair in slightly advanced centre bay of east gable with oculus above. Shallow advanced centre in west gable with pair centre round-headed lancets and similar fenstration in outer bays; both gable heads break above saw-toothed skews, terminating at west with bellcote and at east with finial. Lattice pane glazing, with some coloured decoration in east windows; slate roof.

Interior; entrance lobby floored with local pottery tiles (c. 1982).

Tall galleried re-cast interior (1842) with galleries supported on long sides by wooden cluster columns rising to ceiling and terminating in crude scalloped capitals. Hexagonal pulpit sited between east gable windows, mounted above semi-circular clerk's desk with narrow back-board and hexagonal sounding-board; stairs serving clerk's desk and pulpit on either side.

Burial Ground. Large burial ground surrounded by rubble wall with shaped tooled rubble cope.

Pair square tooled rubble gate piers with ball finials supported by attenuated stems. Pair cast-iron spearhead carriage gates.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.