Kyleakin Lighthouse, Eilean Ban

A Category B Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Lochalsh

Kyleakin

Description

D & T Stevenson, 1857. 70ft circular tower supporting light on rocky promontory, linked to keepers' houses by 5-span, plate-iron access bridge and concrete causeway. Single-storey pair of former keepers' houses, white harled with contrasting margins.

Statement of Interest

The Kyleakin Lighthouse is a fine example of its type, prominent located on the small island of Eilean Ban in the Kyle of Lochalsh. Built in 1857 by renowned Scottish lighthouse designers David and Thomas Stevenson, it was one of the first of its kind to use a fixed condensing light. It became automated in 1960 at which time it was converted to run on acetylene gas.

The lighthouse is linked by access bridge and causeway to a pair of single-storey, back-to-back, former keepers' houses. The island was bought by author and naturalist Gavin Maxwell in 1963 and the keeper's houses were more recently restored as a warden's residence and museum. The lighthouse was decommissioned in 1993. The island now acts as a support for the Skye Road Bridge, completed in 1995.

Formerly listed as 'Kyle Lighthouse, Eilean Ban'; address amended 2010.