Aigas House

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmorack, Highland

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

Parish: Kilmorack

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Eskadale

Description

Matthews and Lawrie, dated 1877. Large Scottish Baronial mansion fronting and partially encasing early 19th century house. Tooled red rubble with contrasting tooled sandstone ashlar dressings. Long rectangular plan, tall 2-storey and attic main range fronts 19th century house with square 4-storey tower at E gable and elaborately detailed attic storey. Round-arched entrance at base of tower with moulded jambs and ballflower decoration; stair turret corbelled above 1st floor, gabletted window in top stage and slender conical roof; oriel window at 1st floor to left.

Symmetrical SE front with full height canted outer bays linked by bracketted balcony below central 1st floor windows. Corbelled wallhead and angle bartizans; strapwork heads to attic gable windows, decorative and finialled dormer-heads: 2-pane plate glass glazing: crowstepped gables: ornamental finials; tall coped stacks with octagonal flues: slate roofs. Stairwell projects to rear with tall 3-light window.

Various rear service ranges

Earlier house has 1877 corbelled wall head and other Baronial detailing added in 1877. Interior: principal entrance leads through entrance hall to large stair hall rising 2 storeys, with imperial stair leading to balcony/corridor on 3 sides with turned wooden balusters to balustrade and supported by brackets with pendant newels; moulded door jams; panelled doors; drawing room at SW (ground floor) with carved marble chimneypiece.

Statement of Interest

Property enlarged for Mr J G Oswald, a Glasgow shipping magnate. The former estate village of Crask of Aigas, which is situated to the north of Aigas House, contained amongst other buildings, a blacksmiths, post office and laundry. Estate features such as rustic porches and decorative scroll bargeboards have been retained at Crask of Aigas (Smithy and Druim Cottages, see separate Listings). The decorative bargeboarding was also employed at Aigas Mains.