Armadale House

A Category C Listed Building in Farr, Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Farr

Traditional County: Sutherland

Armadale

Description

Probably David Bryce, 1845; 2-storey, 3-bay house; all harled with tooled ashlar margins. Centre door in south facing slightly advanced and gabled centre bay; outer 1st floor windows barely break wallhead within small gables; single ground and 1st floor windows in return elevations; single storey and attic, 2-bay wing to rear with later additions. Lying pane glazing coped end stacks; slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

Armadale purchased by Countess of Sutherland in 1813 from William Honeyman of Graemsay (Orkney) who had inherited it from his mother.