Conservatory, Eskgrove, 3 Kevock Road, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: Conservatory, Eskgrove, 3 Kevock Road, Lasswade

Listing Name: Lasswade, 3 Kevock Road, Eskgrove, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Conservatory and Summerhouse

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay house with 3-light canted bay to right; late 19th century conservatory adjoining SW flank and rectangular-plan courtyard addition to rear. Small, late 19th century octagonal summerhouse to SW of house. Cream ashlar sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Rusticated base course; cyma reversa moulding to ground floor cills; cornice course between ground and 1st floors; moulded cill course to 1st floor; moulded string course above 1st floor canted window; eaves course, cornice and blocking course above; ovolo mouldings to window surrounds.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: raised architraved, with further raised, stop-fluted, pilastered and pedimented doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep set 2-leaf timber panelled doors with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Tripartite window at ground in bay to left; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Full-height, 3-light canted window in bay to left. Lean-to flank of conservatory on dwarf, bull-faced walls to outer right.

SW (CONSERVATORY) ELEVATION: 7-bay, grouped 4-3, with conservatory spanning 4 bays to left, with 3-bay addition to right. Conservatory: timber and glass superstructure on bull-faced sandstone dwarf walls; divided into 2 sections: lean-to, 3 bay block to left of centre with floor at ground level; window in each bay at 1st floor of house above, with slightly corbelled wallhead stack between outer and penultimate bay to left. Cruciform conservatory block projecting SW from bay to right of centre, with higher floor level; full-length lantern linking NW and SE gabled ends; 2 further gabled ends set at right angles, SW end flush with house. 3 bay addition to outer right: window with small window flanking to right, at ground in bay offset to left of centre; dormer window above. Window at each floor in bays flanking.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay with 2 ranges projecting SE from outer bays, linked to form narrow courtyard by round arch. Serlian (blinded) window at 1st floor in bay to centre; window at 1st floor in each bay flanking.

NE (ELEVATION): 9-bay, grouped 5-4. 2 storey 4-bay original block to right with single storey, 4-bay addition projecting SE from rear elevation. Original block: window at each floor in bay set to left of centre. Window at each floor in bay to outer left. Window at 1st floor in bay set to right of centre. Window at 1st floor in bay to outer right; slightly corbelled wallhead stack in between penultimate and outer right bays. Addition: boarded door set high to gabled bay to centre. Bipartite window at ground in bay to left of centre. Window in bay to outer left. Window in bay to right of centre. Bipartite window in bay to outer left.

Variety of glazing patterns including 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate piend and platform roof; slate to additions; ashlar coped wallhead stacks to SW, NE and SE; full-height rendered stack at S angle; ashlar coped stacks to rear addition; coped skews to addition; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: squared and snecked sandstone rubble walls with curved ashlar cope. Chamfered square-plan sandstone ashlar gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps. Walls and piers under relocation (see Notes).

SUMMERHOUSE: late 19th century, contemporary with conservatory, octagonal plan summerhouse with porch to front. Timber and glass superstructure on bull-faced ashlar sandstone base with ashlar apron between. 3 rear bays completely timber slatted; timber-framed windows with top hoppers; pavilion roof with integrated roof to porch; decorative, banded slatework; red clay ridge to porch roof; exposed rafters under eaves; spike finial to pavilion roof; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

An imposing house at the top of Kevock Road. It was refurbished in the 1920s, the entrance hall having a deep Art Nouveau frieze and embossed wallpaper. The ventilation mechanisms in the conservatory are still functional and the cruciform portion was externally refurbished when the current owner acquired the property in 1990. Previously, Eskgrove was used as government research offices when mainy internal details, including fireplaces, were removed. The current owner has restored and replaced many missing details. To improve access to a nursing home development to the rear of the building, the walls and gatepiers are under relocation to a position nearer the house.