Coach House And Stables, Melville Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Possibly James Playfair, late 18th-early 19th century. 2 storey, 7-bay Gothick U-plan former stable and coach house block with 3 ranges around a courtyard; slightly advanced square-plan, 2-bay blocks to each angle. Droved ashlar sandstone with polished dressings, (coursed, squared rubble to courtyard elevations). Base course; raised cills to windows; string course to ground floor, continuous as hood moulds over ground floor windows; eaves course; tapered square channelling to raised quoins. Cobbled yard.

E RANGE:

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: (base of 'U'): near-symmetrical, 7 bay, grouped 2 3-2. Window at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Part-glazed (replacement) door with point-arched fanlight at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Slightly advanced 2-bay group to outer right: window at each floor in each bay. Window at each floor in bay to left of centre. Slightly advanced 2-bay group to outer left: window at each floor in each bay. W ELEVATION: symmetrical, 4-bay.

4 segmental arches at ground with window at 1st floor above to each bay; arch to outer left divided into 2 with boarded door to each half.

S RANGE:

S ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, 6-bay, grouped 2-2-2. 2-bay group to centre: window at each floor in each bay. Slightly advanced 2-bay group to outer left: window at each floor in each bay. Slightly advanced 2-bay group to outer right: window at each floor in bay to left. Small-pane modern door with point-arched fanlight at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. N ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay boarded door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Segmental arch with 2-leaf boarded doors at ground with window at 1st floor above in bays to right and outer right. Window at ground in bay to left of centre; boarded door at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left.

N RANGE:

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, 6-bay, grouped 2-2-2. 2 bay group to centre: blinded window at each floor in bay to right. Blinded window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. 2-bay group, slightly advanced to outer left: window at each floor in each bay. 2-bay group, slightly advanced to outer right: blinded window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Doorway (blocked) at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor above. S ELEVATION: irregular 6-bay. Window at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Boarded door with fanlight to immediate left. Boarded door with fanlight in bay to penultimate left; window with (later) ironwork balcony at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left. Boarded door with fanlight at ground in bay to right; window with (later) ironwork balcony at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer right.

W RANGE:

COURTYARD ENTRANCE: pair of circular-plan gatepiers with cornice and flat circular cap to centre; decorative (replacement) wrought-iron gates. Ashlar coped wall to either side with terminal ends of block to extremities. Bulls-eye window set high to each end.

Pointed-arched (full-height to ground and half-height to 1st floor) windows to outward-facing elevations with 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; 6-, 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows to inward- facing elevations; plate glass to W elevation arches; skylights to roof; grey slate roof with piended angles; ashlar coped stacks to N arm and to S end of E block; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Classical, regular proportions have been applied to this Gothick accompaniment to Melville Castle which lies to the NE. Attention to detail is shown in the tapering of the square channelling to the quoins, enhancing the overall Gothick impression. Recently converted, it is now a substantial dwelling. A Group with Melville Castle, East Lodge, Esk Cottage, Garden Cottage, Garden Farmhouse, Walled Garden and Lodge, South Driveway Bridge, South Lodge, Walled Garden Steading, and Willie's Temple.