Bridgend Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay rectangular-plan house with classical detail flanked by recessed single storey, single bay wings. Cream stugged and coursed sandstone rubble, droved ashlar dressings. Base and eaves courses, cornice, blocking course, raised ,argins, windows with relieving arch over at ground.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; central pilastered doorpiece with frieze, cornice, blocking course and fanlit deep-set door, flanked by windows. regular fenestration at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; stair window to centre, window to right at ground, windows to outer bays at ground and 1st floor.

WINGS: wing to right; window at ground, blind window above, cornice, blocking course, abutted by wall to right, window on right return. Miror image to left. 2-bay on left return. Wing extends to N at right angles to house, door and window on W face, 2 windows to E face, window to right with boarded shutters lower, fixed pane upper. Single storey lean-to block in re-entrant angle of N wing and rear elevation of house. 4-pane sash and case windows to S face, 12-pane to N face, plate glasss lower sashes 2-pane upper to wings. Piended slate roof, roof light to N (rear); sandstone corniced end stacks.

Bridgend Farm to west listed separately.