4-5 Kingscavil Cottages, Edinburgh Road, Linlithgow

A Category A Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Possibly Campbell Walker, 1873. Symmetrical terrace of 6 single storey and attic cottage-orne cottages with single storey schoolhouse to W. Cream sandstone cyclopean rubble with rock-faced bands forming cill and lintel courses, ashlar dressings to principal elevations, snecked rubble to S (rear) elevation. Stop-chamfered reveals and stone mullions.

COTTAGES: tripartite windows at ground, bipartite above to N, E and W elevations, squared basket-arched doorways with boarded doors and decorative wrought-iron hinges, steep-gabled roof with grey slates and fishscale bands, deeply overhanging eaves with bargeboard. Tall, coped rock-faced stacks.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 recessed single storey and attic bays to centre; 2 doors to centre flanked by windows, 2 gabled dormers above; 2 M-gabled bays advanced to right and left; each pair with door towards centre bays with tripartite window to each bay at ground and bipartite attic window. Gabled return elevations to left and right with stone canopied door at centre flanked by narrow windows, bipartite to attic. Projecting single storey service wing to S.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: bay to centre with 2 doors flanked by projecting single storey service wings; 2 doors to bay to right with service wing to outer right, mirror image to left (with unfortunate addition of modern dormers and slates). 2 rooflights to centre, 2 to far right, 1 to outer right, 2 modern rooflights set lower to centre.

Diamond-pane leaded glazing pattern to casement windows.

SCHOOLHOUSE:

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays; door with timber gabled porch to centre, flanked by tripartite windows.

N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: gabled; tripartite window with cusped lights set under steep relieving arch, lower half with sash and case windows and upper blind, divided by stone transom.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled projection at rear with tall stack near apex; modern flat-roofed harled extension.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Leaded fleche to centre of roof; 3 modern rooflights to E elevation.

Statement of Interest

A schoolhouse and six cottages at Kingscavil are first recorded in the 1873 valuation roll. RHJ Stewart of Champfleurie House is noted as the owner. Each cottage was rented at £4 pounds per annum, the School Board of the Parish of Linlithgow ran the school. Front roof, re-slated, circa 1990, using the best pattern slates salvaged from the rear. Application submitted late 1991 for refurbishment of two vacant cottages.