Burnside, High Corrie, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: Burnside, High Corrie, Arran

Listing Name: High Corrie, Seaview and Bothy, Langstane, Nia-Roo, Goatfell Cottage, the Bothy, Burnbank, Finlay's Cottage, Mclellan's Cottage

Location: Kilbride

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Corrie

Description

Predominantly 19th century with probable 18th century core. Group of 7 cottages and associated bothies forming major part of clachan. Predominantly single-storey, 3-bay cottages; some with further 2-bays (1 of these currently a separate dwelling, 2010). Predominantly white painted rubble with sandstone margins; one with coursed sandstone (Langstane). Some with rubble base courses. Some later porches and lean-tos. Some later dormers.

Variety of window types: predominantly timber sash and case windows. Other, non-traditional windows. Some grey slates, some felted roofs. Coped gable stacks, some raised skews. Some rooflights.

INTERIORS: (partly visited, 2010). Some houses with timber panelling, stone and timber fire surrounds. Narrow timber stairs to attics. Some houses modernised.

Statement of Interest

High Corrie is a rare example of a surviving inhabited clachan with little later added development. The houses are in a traditional form, grouped closely together in a non-regular pattern. Although some of the houses have had porches and dormers added later, the original form is still clearly visible.

Clachans were once common throughout Scotland but many of these were cleared after improvements in agriculture from the mid 18th century encouraged landowners to concentrate their farming into large single farms and to do away with the smaller, less efficient clachans.

At the beginning of the 19th century, High Corrie was part of the Duke of Hamilton Estate. The village was surveyed in 1811 by a Robert Bauchope for the Duke of Hamilton in order to improve the farming on the estate. The footprint of the present High Corrie is similar to that of the 1811 survey map. At Bauchope's suggestion, much of the land in Arran, in common with other parts of Scotland, was divided into larger, single-tenanted farms, and many of the small clachans were abandoned. High Corrie is remarkable because it apparently survived this clearing.

Northbeck Cottage (formerly Burnside) rebuilt 1985.

List description updated 2011.