15 Dalhowan Street, Crosshill

A Category B Listed Building in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Parish: Kirkmichael (S Ayrshire)

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Crosshill

Description

Continuous range of mostly 3-bay cottages lining W side of street. Predominantly single storey, some with dormers or attics; some 2-storey. Mostly painted rubble with contrasting margins; some raised.

Variety of windows; some timber sash and case, some non-traditional replacements. Grey slates. Gable and ridge stacks; some raised skews.

Statement of Interest

This is a particularly striking and unusual continuous row of small, mostly single-storey cottages which retain much of their original external appearance. They add significantly to the streetscape and character of the village and are remarkable for their relatively unaltered rooflines and window openings. A number of the cottages in the row are asymmetrical, with 2 windows to one side of the entrance door and one to the other. The room with the two windows is a reflection that the original weaving room in the cottage would have had 2 looms.

Crosshill was planned in the early 19th century as a weaver's village with many of the weavers coming from Ireland to work and is described in the Buildings of Scotland, (2012) as being the least altered example of a weavers' village in Ayrshire.

No 83 Dalhowan Terrace is a recent addition to the terrace, constructed in 2004.

List description updated, 2012. Previously listed as Crosshill Village, Nos 15-91 (odd Nos only) Dalhowan Street.