Turnberry Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkoswald, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Parish: Kirkoswald

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Maidens

Description

James Miller, 1904-5, extended 1920s. Extensive, 2-storey and attic, multi-bay, gabled hotel with Queen Anne influenced details, situated in high position overlooking River Clyde to W. Rendered brick with ashlar details. Ashlar base course to W; dentilled cornice with brackets. Dentilled pediments. Variety of window types, including canted bays, multi-pane and bipartite window openings with timber mullions and transoms. Piended- and flat-roofed dormers. Further single-storey sections to E; some later additions.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; near central advanced, Ionic-columned, corniced entrance porch with part-glazed swing entrance doors with decorative fanlight above; flanking multi-pane window openings; red brick and chequered parapet above with piended-roof, columned veranda over and decorative railing above porch. Flanked by 3-bay sections with projecting, bowed, 4-bay, flat-roofed window bays with Venetian-style window openings, separated by engaged Doric columns. Flanked by projecting single-bay gabled sections with multi-light canted bay windows to ground and upper storey with decorative metal panels between. Further outer bays with similar details. Regularly spaced, flat-roofed dormers.

E ELEVATION; asymmetric-plan, multi-bay, with off-centre U-plan courtyard. Courtyard with 3-storey central elevation. Advanced, central balustraded porch with moulded doorpiece with non-traditional entrance doors and multi-light fanlight above; small multi-paned canted window to upper storeys behind. Flat-roofed, parapetted 3-stage stair block to left with large, multi-paned mullioned and transomed stair window. To further left, recessed 4-stage, balustraded tower. Advanced flat-roofed single-storey section to right. Side elevations of courtyard to N and S with gables and variety of window types.

Variety of glazing patterns; predominantly multi-pane timber casement windows: some multi-pane over plate glass; some fixed windows. Red roof tiles. Tall corniced ridge and roof stacks with red cans.

INTERIOR: (seen 2012). Opulent interior decoration throughout, particularly to public spaces and rooms. Main public area to ground with coffered ceilings with heavy dentilled cornicing, sections supported by timber panelled square pillars and Ionic columns. Timber panelled entrance lobby with elaborate decorative plasterwork; grand timber open-well staircase with timber panelled stairwell. Classical marble chimney pieces; some decorative chimney surrounds.

Statement of Interest

Turnberry Hotel is an important building, designed by the eminent architect James Miller and prominently situated on high ground overlooking its golf course and the Firth of Clyde. The building has fine, decorative detailing, shown to effect in the long front elevation, with its mixture of gables, window details and regular dormers and chimney stacks. The opulence of the extensive interior decoration adds significantly to the character of the building. The first resort hotel in Scotland, the pillared veranda over the west entrance is influenced by Colonial design, which echoes design features used in early 20th century country resort hotels in the United States. The original hotel was extended significantly to the north and south in the 1920s, almost doubling the length of the west elevation. There has also been some alteration and additions to the rear elevation. Initially called the Turnberry Station Hotel, the hotel was opened in 1906, together with its associated Turnberry Railway Station. Turnberry Golf Course was opened in 1901 and soon bought by the Glasgow and South-Western Railway, who opened the train station on their line between Ayr and Girvan in 1905 and built the hotel. The station was situated to the east of the hotel. Passengers would alight at the station and then walk a short distance through a covered walkway to reach the hotel. The main entrance door of the hotel is therefore to the east, although the principal elevation faces west. From the outset, the hotel was designed to be as luxurious as possible, and was aimed primarily at Glaswegians who could take advantage of the convenience of the train and the proximity of the golf course.

As well as a lavishly decorated interior, the hotel offered electric lighting, central heating, hot and cold running water and saltwater plunge baths. Teams of maids, butlers and cooks attended every guest.

During the First World War, the hotel was requisitioned for military use, serving as both a hospital and housing facilities for a training airfield that was built around the hotel.

James Miller (1860-1947) was born in Perthshire although most of his work was completed from his practice in Glasgow. He was one of Scotland's most accomplished and innovative early 20th century architects and his work was extensive.