Parish Church, Berriedale

A Category B Listed Building in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Parish: Latheron

Traditional County: Caithness

Latheron

Description

Thomas Telford, dated 1826. Standard Parliamentary T-plan church, with some later alterations. Harled, tooled ashlar margins. Outer paired doors with plaques above, blocked at SW, with later projecting gabled porch masking SE entrance.

Paired centre windows with depressed arched lintels, simple Y-tracery and lattice pane (cast-iron) glazing; similarly detailed windows light east and west gables and rear wing. Standard bellcote with stumpy finials at west gable apex; trefoil finial at east. Later, low vestry addition to rear. Slate roof.

Interior; simple interior with original layout. No gallery.

Drystoned walled burial ground with 19th and 20th century tombs.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Berriedale a Quoad Sacra Parish from 1846. Plaque over SE entrance reads "On the application of James Horne of Langwell who granted all the required Accommodation of Lands, etc GRATIS 1826" Over SW entrance "Erected by Commissioners of Parliament in 1826."

Church on or near site of earlier mission chapel.