Vallance Cottage, Main Street, Carlops

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Carlops

Description

Late 18th century with mid 19th century additions to form Temperance Hotel (see Notes). 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan house set at N end of Carlops village. Rendered rubble with ashlar margins and block string course. Timber pitched-roof porch to centre. Piend-roofed outshot to rear with single storey lean-to addition extending to E; further lean-to addition at re-entrant angle. Later, single-storey brick garage addition to S gable.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows at ground. 4-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows at 1st floor. Grey slate. End stacks with tall clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Vallance cottage has altered little since the time it was raised by a single storey for the purposes of becoming a Temperance Hotel circa 1850. Its traditional form, with broadly set windows at 1st floor set close to eaves, adds to the historic character of the N end of the village. Historic photographs show the cast iron signage for the hotel hanging above the timber porch.

The village was established in 1784 by Robert Brown, the laird of Newhall, who layed out linear rows of cottages on each side of the main Edinburgh to Biggar road. As the textile industry declined towards the end of the 19th century, the picturesque village found a new role as a health resort for summer visitors from Edinburgh and remains a centre for day visitors and Pentland Hill walkers. The village retains its traditional character, largely due to the linear nature of the surrounding geography.

Change of category from B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2010).