Garvald House

A Category B Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Dolphinton

Description

Circa 1830 for John Allan Woddrop with extensive alterations and additions circa 1860 (see Notes). Large, 2-storey and basement, 5-bay, double-pile, Classically fronted country house with Ionic portico, giant corner pilasters and consoled windows with framed architraves. Polished, pale sandstone ashlar to principal elevation; cill course to ground; moulded cornice and blocking course. 2-storey, pale red/pink sandstone additions to NW with similar corner pilasters and square clustered chimneys.

FURTHER DESCRIPTON: S (Principle) Elevation: wall lining basement level with stone balustrade at ground level. Steps leading to slightly advanced central bay with 4-columned Ionic portico with channelled entablature and moulded cornice. Consoled windows with framed architraves to flanking bays. Slightly recessed 2-storey bay to right with tripartite windows; single storey screen wall (former pavilion) with tripartite window to left, returning to raised platform with balustraded wall (base of timber glazed conservatory and greenhouse circa 1860, now demolished).

Predominantly 12-pane glazing pattern to timber sash and case windows to 1830 section; single-glazing to timber sash ansd case windows predominante to rear additions. Piended roofs with grey slate. Ridge stacks to principal block with square clay cans. Square clustered stacks to NW section.

INTERIOR: massive mid 19th century hall with vaulted ceiling and oak staircase; hall designed to house an organ (no longer present) to W wall. Alternating twisted and plain balusters to large oak staircase with moulded timber consoles. Round-arched openings to first floor with moulded surrounds, pilasters and keystones. Decorative cornicing to principal ground floor rooms; good Scottish Renaissance marble chimneypiece to dining room; marble chimneypieces elsewhere.

FORMER STABLE: circa 1860 for William Allan Woddrop. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, red sandstone former stable with central segmantel-arched pend, prominently located on higher ground to W of house. WAW monogram over segmental-arch; flanked by single storey ranges extending to rear to form enclosed central courtyard. Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. End stacks with tall octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. (Map Ref: NT 09902 49052).

FORMER COACH HOUSE: single-storey, rectangular-plan, gabled former coach house. Squared and snecked red sandstone rubble with dressed margins. 2 large round-arched openings with timber doors to W elevation flanking flat-lintel opening to centre, now blocked with timber and glazed partition. Pale brick roundels to gable ends. Lower pitch roof addition to S gable with slitted window to W elevation and timber door to S. Grey slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods. (Map Ref: NT 09852 49112).

WALLED GARDEN: very large, rectangular-plan, red sandstone rubble walled garden located on high ground to SE of house. Baluster sundial dated 1832 to centre with decorated cornice and scrolled gnomon (Map Ref: NT 10031 48883).

LODGE: circa 1840. Single-storey, 3-bay, square-plan lodge with half-mansard piended roof, central stack and scrolled console cornices. Pale sandstone ashlar. Advanced gabled porch with heraldic pediment; bipartite windows to flanking bays. Timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Central coped stack with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. (Map Ref: NT 10327 48552).

Statement of Interest

Built soon after 1827, Gavald House is a large and imposing 19th century country house with bold Classical detailing and good quality stonework. High Victorian ideals are embodied in the massive, high-ceilinged staircase hall dating to 1860. Originally a 3 bay, 2-storey and basement house with single-storey piended pavilions, later additions and alterations to side and rear, the earlier form of Garvald can still be read. The E pavilion was raised a storey and a large timber conservatory inserted behind the façade of the W pavilion (since demolished).

The locations of the estate buildings noted in the address are pragmatic, dictated by some degree by the rolling topography of the site, adding to the interest of Garvald as an example of 19th century estate planning. The large man-made pond to the W of the house was used for curling and a small curling hut survives on the S bank.

Gavald House has operated as a provider of residential care for adults with learning disabilities, based on the principles of Rudolph Steiner, since 1944. Most of the associated estate buildings have been converted or extened for this purpose, for either amenity or staff accommodation.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).