Carlops Mains

A Category B Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Carlops

Description

Dated 1804. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled farmhouse with pedimented doorway and roll-moulded skewputts. Roughly coursed stonework. 3 smaller windows to 1st floor, set close to eaves, all with astragals. Timber-panelled door to centre; scroll-bracketed moulded pediment above; fluted frieze with date panel and rose motifs. Round-arch windows at 1st floor to gable ends. 19th century, single-storey lean-to addition returns to NW angle.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows; 9-pane glazing to upper floor. Grey slate. Gable end stacks with clay cans. Coped skews with roll-moulded skew-putts. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BARN: probably 18th century, heightened 19th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, rubble building built into sloping ground. Dressed margins. Large sliding timber door to S elevation, flanked by small windows. Pitched, corrugated-iron roof. Ashlar skewputts. (Map Ref: NT 16139 55851).

Statement of Interest

Occupying a prominent, elevated location at the southern end of the village, Carlops Mains is a fine example of a provincial classical house and is particularly notable for its dated pedimented doorway, scrolled skewputts, diminuitive windows to 1st floor and round-arched windows to gable ends. A significant feature of the village is the quarried outcrop of rock (Carlins Loup) adjacent and Carlops Mains contributes positively to this setting. As does the associated 2-storey barn building set closer to the road, which may have originally been a single-storey structure. Carlops Mains is said to have been built as an inn and has previously been known as both Rock Farm and Carlins Mains.

The existing village of Carlops was founded in 1784, when Robert Brown, the laird of Newhall, began to establish a cotton-weaving industry there, laying out linear rows of weavers cottages on each side of the main Edinburgh to Biggar road. As the textile industry declined towards the end of the 19th century, the picturesque village found a new role as a health resort for summer visitors from Edinburgh and remains a centre for day visitors and Pentland Hill walkers.

The village is predominantly characterised by its rows of single storey former cotton-weavers cottages. The village has retained its traditional character and integrity due in part to its linear geography.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).