2 Bonjedward Cottages, Bonjedward House

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Jedburgh

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Nisbet

Description

Later 19th century. 3 pairs of single storey and attic 2-bay semi-detached cottages. Dressed rubble sandstone with cream ashlar dressings; stop-chamfered arrises; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; front windows bipartite; single windows to gableheads. Doors to centre. Single storey pitched roofed links between cottages with back doors.

Rubble rear elevations with bipartite box-dormers.

L-plan E block with bipartite window to gable at ground and further 3-bay cottage attached to N (facing main road); gabled timber porch at centre with panelled door and flanking windows. Dry-dashed single storey addition to rear.

W block with single storey addition to gable.

12-lying-pane timber sash and case windows 4-pane upper sashes; variety of glazing to rear. Grey slates; coped ashlar stacks.

A good example of the Lothian estate housing. Compare with Nisbet village to the NE.