Church Of Scotland, Pluscarden

A Category B Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Parish: Elgin

Traditional County: Morayshire

Crook of Alves

Description

A and W Reid and Wittet, 1898. Gothic, cruciform plan church; coursed rubble, ashlar dressings. Square tower at SW corner rising slightly above roof height with plain corbelled parapet and angle spout gargoyles, capped with octagonal fleche and weather-cock. Recessed and hoodmoulded round headed entrance in base of tower, which has triple lancets to W elevation and 2 single lancets to each elevation at 1st

stage. Large 3-light curvilinear traceried and hoodmoulded window in W gable; similar treatment to 2-light windows in N and S transept gables.

Simple buttresses; slate roof; tiled ridge cresting. Simple rectangular rubble parish room at N gable end. Slate roof.

INTERIOR: original pine interior; modern stained glass to small E gable wheel window.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Formerly Free Church, building cost of about $1,500. The congregation had worshipped until 1898, in part of the Abbey, as had the Church of Scotland before them (all but

one family in the parish "came out" in 1843). The congregation were obliged to build a church when the Abbey was purchased by the Marquis of Bute (who gave them the site, known as the Drinking Hill). Present fleche erected in 1960.