Parish Church, Logie

A Category C Listed Building in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Entry Name: Parish Church, Logie

Listing Name: Logie Village Elizabeth Sharp Memorial Hall (Former Parish Church), Cemetery Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Logie (Fife)

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Logie (Fife)

Traditional County: Fife

Balmullo

Description

Built 1826. Simple rectangular-plan 3-bay former church, with vestry to north added 1902-3, H Bruce, architect. Now converted and used as a hall. Rubble-built (droved and squared to south elevation) with ashlar dressings; east gable and vestry both harled. Central panelled door with chamfered margins and rectangular fanlight below relieving arch in west gable. All original windows have pointed heads; 3 windows with simple Y-tracery to south wall, 2 windows to east gable; boiler house and vestry project from north wall. Straight skews; corbelled, square, birdcage bellcote with bellcast roof and weathervane over west gable; shaped finial (possibly reused from earlier building) over east gable.

Slate roof. Interior fittings removed. Cemetery contains some 18th and 19th century monuments and is enclosed by rubble-built walls; octagonal ashlar gatepiers with corniced caps, decorative cast-iron gates and wrought-iron overthrow arch.

No longer in ecclesiastical use.