Balnageith Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

Possibly John Urquhart, Architect and builder, Forres. Circa 1840, E facing 2-storey, symmetrically fronted 3-bay house with single storey service wing set back at centre of S gable. Harl pointed rubble, tooled and polished ashlar dressings. Centre entrance masked by modern glazed porch; flanking aproned windows set in wide simplified Egyptian style surrounds; similar treatment to shorter 1st floor windows with blocked cills linked by continuous cill-band. Regular 2-bay fenestration in S gable; 4-pane glazing. Shallow piended slate roof with paired coped diamond flues set diagonally on rectangular bases.

Balnageith was the property in 18th and 19th centuries of

the Lelslie family of Balnageith, the last owner being