Kingsbarns Parish Church, The Square, Kingsbarns

A Category B Listed Building in Kingsbarns, Fife

Location: Kingsbarns

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Kingsbarns

Kingsbarns

Description

Lowest stage of tower late 17th century, relic of 1631 church; ashlar, arched and keyblocked doorpiece, scroll buttresses to 2nd stage perhaps of later date. Church rebuilt probably mid 18th century, considerable alterations John Corstorphine and James Hewit 1789 and again, John

Corstorphine 1797. Substantial rebuilding 1810-11, E and W gables demolished and rebuilt etc., Robert Balfour, architect, John Corstorphine executant. Plain T-plan, harled rubble. Interior since recast and refurnished. Top stage of tower and octagonal slated spire George Rae, 1865-6.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.