Sandford Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmany, Fife

Location: Kilmany

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Parish: Kilmany

Saint Fort Station

Description

M H Baillie Scott for James Harben Valentine 1901-2 as Sandford Cottage. English Arts and Crafts of advanced kind. L-plan, 2-storey to W and N, single-storey and double attic in court, harled, steep roofs of red English tiles (originally thatched, replaced early on after fire damage). Ingenious split-level plan with 'sunk lounge' at S end through 2-storeys with tall piend roofed rectangular half-timber bay over quarry edge with pool below. Retaining wall and pergola forms 3rd side of court, circular fountain of ceramic tiles, 3 arch loggia N wing; steps to garden on W. Simple distinctive arts and crafts interior, partly altered for hotel purposes.