The Laurels, Dura Den

A Category C Listed Building in Kemback, Fife

Location: Kemback

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Kemback

Ceres

Description

Dated 1870, single-storey and attic centre block with single storey wing to North and cross wing to south. Snecked rubble, droved ashlar margins and quoins. East front: advanced gable of cross wing to right, coped gable with set offs half way down, centre bi-partite window under hood-mould, small armorial panel over. Centre block has 3 windows with quoined rybats at ground, wall head gabled and finialled dormers over

outer bays, straight skews, rectangular end-stacks with block cornices. North wing: entrance to left under curvilinear finialled gablet with inset date, tall gabled bipartite to right. Coped skews, slated, octagonal end stack. Round coped rubble boundary wall with pair of rectangular chamfered gatepiers with cornice and cope, inscribed 'The Laurels'.