Crown Hotel, Crown Square, Kingskettle

A Category C Listed Building in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Location: Kettle

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Kettle

Ladybank

Description

Circa 1800 with alterations. Single storey, 3 bays, additional bay to east with curved end wall. Pebble-dashed, with rendered margins. Central door; plate glass sash windows, probably enlarged late 19th century (18-pane sash to additional bay) 2 windows in gable end. Narrow eaves

band; skews, corniced end stacks and modern tile roof retaining slate easing course; wall-head stack to curved end wall and felt roof over additional bay.

Statement of Interest

B group with 6, 7 and 8 Crown Square. Crown Hotel block with main front to Main Street not included in Statutory list.